Born on 2nd September, 1959. Acting Chief Justice of Madras High Court for about 2 months. Served at Gujarat High Court from 4.1.2021 to 1.9.2021. Served at Madras High Court from 23.11.2018 to 3.1.2021. Served at Rajasthan High Court from 13.6.2005 to 17.4.2018. Served at Karnataka High Court from 18.4.2016 to 22.11.2018. Total number of years served as Judge of High Court is 16 years and 3 months.

Practiced predominantly on the Tax, Commercial side and on Constitutional matters before Rajasthan High Court and Supreme Court after enrolment with Bar Council of Rajasthan as a Lawyer on 07.09.1984 after having practiced as a Chartered Accountant for two and half years.